The Business Skills Migration Stream Subclass 188 is for people with business skills to establish or develop new or existing business.
There are 5 main streams under this subclass 188.

  1. Business Innovation stream
  2. Investor stream
  3. Significant Investor stream
  4. Premium Investor steam
  5. Entrepreneur stream

Each stream has its own specific requirements, although there are some common criteria applicable to all the streams.
Business Skills Migration is an extremely complicated type of visas.

Please contact us to check your eligibility.

1. Business Innovation stream

Specific Criteria for Visa:

  • Applicant to be under 55 years of age unless exempted by the nominating state
  • Applicant or partner or both to have net personal and business assets of at least AUD 800,000
  • Ownership of business which had a turnover of at least AUD 500,000 for at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years
  • Overall successful Business career.
  • Meet the pass mark which is currently 65 points

2. Investor stream

Specific Criteria for Visa:

  • Applicant to be under 55 years of age unless exempted by the nominating state
  • Applicant or partner or both to have net value of AUD 2.25M for the last 2 fiscal years. Legally acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • Overall successful Business record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity career
  • Applicant has directly managed for at least 1 of the last 5 fiscal years, either a qualifying business in which applicant, partner or both had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or eligible investments at least AUD1.5million
  • Three years of experience either managing a qualifying business or “eligible investments”
  • Make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory
  • Meet the pass mark which is currently 65 points

3. Significant investor Stream:

Specific Criteria for Visa:

  • You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have net assets of at least AUD5 million that are legally acquired, unencumbered, and available to be used to make the complying investment in Australia.
  • Have a genuine and realistic commitment to reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you
  • Live in Australia for at least 40 days per year

4. Premium Investor steam

Specific Criteria for Visa:

You must make a complying investment of at least AUD15 million in any of the following options:

  • Australian securities exchange listed assets.
  • Australian government or semi-government bonds or notes.
  • Corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity) or investment grade rated Australian corporate bonds or notes rated by an AFS licenced debt rating agency.
  • Australian proprietary limited companies.
  • Real property in Australia excluding residential property.
  • Deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies.
  • State or territory government approved philanthropic contribution.

5. Entrepreneur stream

Specific Criteria for Visa:

  • Must be under 55 years of age unles exempted by the state.
  • Undertake or proposing to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia